Slip casting and turning.

The ceramic pieces will be slip cast in black porcelain. In order for the pieces to be turned and made smooth on the inside, I leave them in the mould for 30 minutes, up to and hour and a half.

I also found covering the top of the mould while the clay was inside, the clay didn’t form a skin and left the inside cleaner. Another tip was watering down the slip allowed it to run out smoother.

17372934_10155260042980815_1956065420_o17373047_10155260043145815_2015960785_o

The form below was something I turned in plaster and would be slip cast in porcelain. The image shows the CNC machine, cutting the top smooth and flat. The intention is these will be fired to 1280 and keep the bowls perfectly round and allowed the bisked ceramic to shrink up the sides.

17342359_10155260043350815_434738951_o

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s