Making a plaster mould and slip casting my forms.

When first making a mould for my bowls, i made a two part mould that felt a seem along the surface that needed fetling, but in some cases it was hard to remove and hide. To counteract this, i remade the moulds with a plug. The plug when removed would allow the object free without a vaccum but only leave a seam along he flat base of the foot ring.

The pictures then show the outcomes of my slip casting. This left the inside needing to be turned with normal slip casting porcelain. I found that watering the porcelain as well as covering the porcelain when in the mould, it allowed the porcelain to pour out cleanly and prevent turning. After being turned i sadly put my finger through the base of one plate as it was so thin.

17408426_10155260043600815_1377486841_o17408518_10155260043440815_624742513_o17692538_10155302257850815_2083518407_o17693029_10155302258905815_1400883994_o17475085_10155272642025815_155310200_o17453352_10155272642340815_1085565306_o17454911_10155272642805815_986619207_o17455139_10155272642415815_1421242036_o17453569_10155272641570815_2134341660_o17473972_10155272641685815_1757453776_o17474168_10155272641960815_464955273_o17475210_10155272641595815_1790976005_o17668850_10155302257375815_593899067_o17693124_10155302258535815_828684245_o17670365_10155302257330815_1907410097_o17693166_10155302257390815_224806936_o17692831_10155302257860815_551129921_o17692329_10155302257565815_994057305_o

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s