Printing and Casting my Cutlery in Pewter.

Once my cutlery file had printed. I was able to clean up the plastic versions, removing the support structures and smoothing out the surface. After the printed as be sanded, I was able to use plasticine and silicon rubber to create a mould for pewter casting. Pouring into the mould was successful but needed significant sanding and filing into shape before polishing, although when finshed they resemble stainless steal manufactured cutlery.

17408068_10155260043290815_455423464_o17407978_10155260043305815_1204136337_o17342074_10155260043275815_1120554279_o17407660_10155260043245815_1349555781_o17380012_10155260043125815_1957740014_o17407856_10155260043090815_1227481781_o17342030_10155260043185815_1624269316_o

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s